Eastman

 
Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid
Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid

INCI Name : Oleic Acid

Applications/Uses
  • Building and Construction
  • Hot Melt Adhesives
  • Personal Care and Cosmetics
  • Solventborne Adhesives
Key Attributes
  • Excellent color stability
  • Exceptionally high purity
  • Low odor level & uniform fatty acid composition
  • Low saturated acids and unsaponifiables content
  • Water-white initial color
Product Description
Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid is an exceptionally high purity grade of oleic acid derived wholly from a tall oil fatty acid source. It is a low odor, essentially water white, low titer, oily liquid. Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid is a unique commercial fatty acid in that it contains, typically, 90% oleic acid, all of which is in the naturally occurring cis-isomer form. Because Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid contains only a low percentage of polyunsaturated acids, it has excellent oxidation resistance and color stability. Saturated fatty acids and unsaponifiables in Pamolyn™ 100 Oleic Acid are also outstandingly low. Pamolyn™ 100 is used in numerous cosmetic and personal care applications, functioning as an emulsifier or surfactant.

Product Availability : North America

Check with local Sales Office to determine exact availability by country. Orders subject to minimum order quantity.

Additional Product Information
Additional product information is available to registered customer center users.
When accessing SDS documents, note that certain data fields will be generic and may or may not reflect the information relevant to the recipient and/or the material/package size (including but not limited to the manufacturer/supplier address).

Regulatory Information

Literature
 
© 2017 Eastman Chemical Company or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
As used herein, ® denotes registered trademark status in the U.S. only.