Eastman

Cosmetics ingredients-eyes & face

Color cosmeticsIn color cosmetics where water, smudge, and transfer resistance are critical, Eastman AQ™ polymers are invaluable ingredients to the formulator. These multipurpose film formers provide improved performance in all the resistance properties essential in applications such as foundation, eyeliner, and mascara.

Eastman Sustane™ SAIB and Eastman SAIB-90 are excellent choices for lipstick formulations because of their superior pigment dispersing capability and compatibility with many of the oils used in lipstick. Additionally, they improve transfer resistance, a critical characteristic in lipstick, lip gloss, and lip liner formulations.

Foral™ 85-E CG, Foral 105-E CG, and Foralyn™ 5020-F CG hydrogenated rosinates and Regalite™ R1100 CG hydrocarbon resin are also excellent options for lipstick and other lip care formulations. In addition to contributing to gloss and adhesion, they offer a wide range of solubility and compatibility with other cosmetics ingredients.

Eastman GEM™ 2-ethylhexyl palmitate is a high quality ester for use in color cosmetics and skin care applications. Eastman GEM™ retinyl linoleate is a high-purity anti-aging ingredient that increases ease of formulation and offers excellent performance. Both have the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing.

Other color cosmetics ingredients include cellulose esters, coalescing aids and plasticizers, and solvents to improve gloss, hardness, and dry times in nail polishes and lacquers.

Performance attributes of Eastman ingredients for the color cosmetics industry:
  • Smudge and transfer resistance
  • Superior pigment dispersion
  • Improved gloss
  • Better adhesion
  • Compatible with many lipstick oils
  • Great solubility and compatibility with other ingredients
  • Improved gloss, hardness, and dry times in nail polishes and lacquers
Filter products by regional availability: 
12 Results Found - Showing 1 - 12
AQ - 55S Polymer 
Eastman AQ™ 55S polymer is a water-dispersible sulfopolyester that has good film integrity when combined with other cosmetic ingredients. It is the preferred AQ polymer to improve water and smudge resistance of water-based makeup and mascaras, and in hairstyling products, it provides excellent hold under high-humidity conditions and tunable firmness. It has a Tg of about 55° C. The "S" indicates the product is supplied as solid pellets.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

Foral 85-E CG - Hydrogenated Rosinate 
Foral™ 85-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and glycerol. This light amber, thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

Foral 105-E CG - Hydrogenated Rosinate 
Foral™ 105-E CG Hydrogenated Rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and pentaerythritol. This thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging.

Product availability by region: Europe, Middle East, & Africa | North America

Foralyn 5020-F CG - Hydrogenated Rosinate 
Foralyn™ 5020-F CG Hydrogenated Rosinate, a cosmetic grade resin, is the methyl ester of hydrogenated gum rosin. With its low odor and low vapor pressure, Foralyn™ 5020-F CG is particularly useful as a fragrance fixative.

Product availability by region: Europe, Middle East, & Africa | North America

GEM 2-Ethylhexyl Palmitate 
Eastman GEM™ 2-ethylhexyl palmitate is a high quality colorless liquid with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | North America

GEM Retinyl Linoleate 
Eastman GEM™ retinyl linoleate is a high quality anti-aging active with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry. The material has a low E factor (kg waste/kg product) of 6.0.


GEM Retinyl Sunflowerate 
Eastman GEM™ retinyl sunflowerate is a pro-retinol derivative composed of retinol and sunflower fatty acids. It is a biobased, formulation-stable, easy-to-handle, nonirritating antiaging ingredient.

Product availability by region: Europe, Middle East, & Africa

Regalite R1100 Cosmetic Grade (CG) Hydrocarbon Resin 
Regalite™ R1100 CG Hydrocarbon Resin is a cosmetic grade resin derived from petrochemical feedstocks. It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

SAIB-90 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) 
Eastman™ SAIB-90 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a stable liquid that has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. It is a blend of sucrose acetate isobutyrate with about 10% denatured ethanol, providing a low viscosity liquid that is easy to work with. This product is well-suited for coatings and nail polish lacquers.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

SAIB-90EA (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate-Ethyl Acetate) 
Eastman™ SAIB-90EA is a stable liquid that has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. It is a blend of sucrose acetate isobutyrate with about 10% ethyl acetate, providing a low viscosity liquid that is easy to work with. It is well-suited for coatings and nail polish lacquers.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

Sustane SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) - Food Grade - Kosher 
Eastman Sustane™ SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) Food Grade, Kosher is a high purity distilled product that is odorless and tasteless at levels used in beverages. It is used primarily in citrus beverages as a weighting agent or flavor emulsion stabilizer to prevent separation of essential citrus oils.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

Sustane SAIB MCT (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) - Food Grade - Kosher 
Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is a weighting agent designed for customers needing improved handling traits, enhanced cloud properties, and taste neutrality in beverages. Due to low viscosity, it can be added at common operating temperatures and conditions. The INCI (cosmetic ingredient) name for Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride.

Product availability by region: Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East, & Africa | Latin America | North America

© 2019 Eastman Chemical Company or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
As used herein, ® denotes registered trademark status in the U.S. only.