Adhesion promoter

Eastman Sustane™ SAIB, and Eastman SAIB (sucrose acetate isobutyrate) are sucrose-based adhesion promoters used to improve adhesion of products to fingernails, skin, and hair. SAIB is available in a variety of low-viscosity blends for cosmetics and personal care applications.

In transfer-resistant lipstick, SAIB can function as a plasticizer to soften the primary film former and improve its adhesion and flexibility. In traditional lipstick, it can improve wear properties by reducing creeping, bleeding, and feathering.

In epilatories, SAIB is used as a tackifier. Its low odor is often preferred over other typically used tackifiers.

In shampoo and conditioning products, SAIB deposits on the hair to provide body and manageability.

Foral™ 85-E CG, Foral 105-E CG, and Foralyn™ 5020-F CG hydrogenated rosinates are based on gum rosin—a natural, renewable source. Regalite™ R1100 CG hydrocarbon resin is a fully hydrogenated resin derived from petroleum. Color cosmetics and depilatory wax applications benefit from their inherent adhesive properties. In addition, these resins contribute gloss, an important attribute for lipstick and other lip care products. Foralyn 5020-F CG is also used as a plasticizer and fragrance fixative.

Regalite R1090 hydrocarbon resin and Eastman ester gum 8D resin are used in deodorants.

Optimize your formulation

Eyes & face colorEyes & face color

Learn about the benefits of Eastman products for eyes and face color.


Nail careNail care

Learn about the benefits of Eastman products for nail care.


Formulations Formulations

Explore our expert formulations for insight and ideas.


Contact usContact us

Get connected for more information, technical support, or sample requests.


Recommended products

To narrow the list of products available for a specific region, select from the filtering function below.


results found | Showing -
Eastman™ Ester Gum 8D Resin, a pale, medium hard thermoplastic resin, is the glycerol ester of rosin. It is produced by a special process that yields a low-odor, low-acid-number product.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Foral™ 85-E CG hydrogenated rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and glycerol. This light amber, thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Foral™ 105-E CG hydrogenated rosinate is a cosmetic grade resin derived from the esterification of a highly stabilized gum rosin and pentaerythritol. This thermoplastic resin has excellent resistance to oxidation and discoloration caused by heat and aging.

Product availability by region:

Europe, Middle East, & AfricaNorth America
Foralyn™ 5020-F CG hydrogenated rosinate, a cosmetic grade resin, is the methyl ester of hydrogenated gum rosin. With its low odor and low vapor pressure, Foralyn 5020-F CG is particularly useful as a fragrance fixative.

Product availability by region:

Europe, Middle East, & AfricaNorth America
Regalite™ R1090 hydrocarbon Rrsin is a low molecular weight, fully hydrogenated, water-white, inert, thermoplastic resin derived from petrochemical feedstocks, designed as tackifier in hot melt adhesives requiring excellent color retention upon aging. Other applications include coatings.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Regalite™ R1100 CG hydrocarbon resin is a cosmetic grade resin derived from petrochemical feedstocks. It has excellent solubility and compatibility with non-polar ingredients in cosmetic applications, contributing both adhesion and gloss.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Eastman™ SAIB-90 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a stable liquid that has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. It is a blend of sucrose acetate isobutyrate with about 10% denatured ethanol, providing a low viscosity liquid that is easy to work with. This product is well-suited for coatings and nail polish lacquers.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Eastman™ SAIB-90EA is a stable liquid that has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. It is a blend of sucrose acetate isobutyrate with about 10% ethyl acetate, providing a low viscosity liquid that is easy to work with. It is well-suited for coatings and nail polish lacquers.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Eastman™ SAIB-100 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is an odorless and tasteless, thermally stable, viscous liquid with a very light color. The electrical properties of Eastman™ SAIB are equal to or better than those of many plasticizers and it possesses an especially high volume resistivity.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Eastman Sustane™ SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) Food Grade, Kosher is a high purity distilled product that is odorless and tasteless at levels used in beverages. It is used primarily in citrus beverages as a weighting agent or flavor emulsion stabilizer to prevent separation of essential citrus oils.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is a weighting agent designed for customers needing improved handling traits, enhanced cloud properties, and taste neutrality in beverages. Due to low viscosity, it can be added at common operating temperatures and conditions. The INCI (cosmetic ingredient) name for Eastman Sustane™ SAIB MCT is Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride.

Product availability by region:

Asia PacificEurope, Middle East, & AfricaLatin AmericaNorth America
Results Per Page: 2550100500All