Eastman

 
Eastman™ SAIB-90EA (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate-Ethyl Acetate)
Eastman™ SAIB-90EA (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate-Ethyl Acetate)

INCI Name : Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Ethyl Acetate

Chemical Synonym: Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Ethyl Acetate

Applications/Uses
  • Coatings
  • Lacquers
  • Nail care
  • Pigments
  • Textiles
Product Description
Eastman™ SAIB is a stable liquid that is soluble in most alcohols, vegetable oils, flavoring oils, animal fats, and vegetable-based waxes. It has light color and good thermal stability. Its also has good color stability to heat and UV light. Hydrolytic stability is also excellent. Although SAIB is a very viscous liquid, it has the unique characteristic of changing viscosity abruptly upon the addition of solvent or an increase in temperature. Eastman™ SAIB-90EA is a low-viscosity solution of 90% by weight SAIB and 10% ethyl acetate. In addition to its applications in coatings, Eastman™ SAIB-90EA is used in nail polish lacquers.

Product Availability : Asia Pacific | Europe, Middle East & Africa | Latin America | North America

Check with local Sales Office to determine exact availability by country. Orders subject to minimum order quantity.

Additional Product Information
Additional product information is available to registered customer center users.
When accessing SDS documents, note that certain data fields will be generic and may or may not reflect the information relevant to the recipient and/or the material/package size (including but not limited to the manufacturer/supplier address).

Regulatory Information

Literature
 
© 2017 Eastman Chemical Company or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
As used herein, ® denotes registered trademark status in the U.S. only.