Eastman
 
 
 
 
Eastman™ SAIB-90 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate)
Eastman™ SAIB-90 (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate)

Applications/Uses
  • Pigments
  • Printing Inks
Product Description
Eastman™ SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a stable liquid that is soluble in most alcohols, vegetable oils, flavoring oils, animal fats, and vegetable-based waxes. It has a light color, as well as good thermal, hydrolytic, and color stability. Although SAIB (Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate) is a very viscous liquid, it has the unique characteristic of changing viscosity abruptly upon the addition of solvent or increasing temperature. Eastman™ SAIB-90 is a low-viscosity solution of 90% by weight SAIB and 10% denatured ethyl alcohol. In addition to its applications in coatings, Eastman™ SAIB-90 is used in nail polish lacquers. The INCI (cosmetic ingredient) name for Eastman™ SAIB-90 is Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate (and) Alcohol (and) Methyl Alcohol (and) MIBK (and) Ethyl Acetate (and) Heptane.

Additional Product Information
Additional product information is available to registered customer center users.
When accessing SDS documents, please note that certain data fields will be generic and may or may not reflect the information relevant to the recipient and/or the material/package size (including but not limited to the manufacturer/supplier address).

Regulatory Information

Literature
 
© 2014 Eastman Chemical Company or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
As used herein, ® denotes registered trademark status in the U.S. only.