Eastman

 
Eastman GEM™ Retinyl Linoleate
Eastman GEM™ Retinyl Linoleate

INCI Name : Retinyl Linoleate

CAS Number: 631-89-0

Chemical Synonym: Retinyl Linoleate, Retinol Linoleate

Applications/Uses
  • Anti-aging preparations
  • Body care
  • Facial care
  • Facial cleansing
  • Facial treatment
  • Foundation
  • Hand cream
  • Lip balm
  • Lipstick
  • Skin care
Key Attributes
  • High purity anti-aging active
  • Liquid form without added solvents, oils or diluents
  • No added ingredients and no preservatives
  • Prepared using GEM™ technology, which significantly reduces energy, CO2 emissions, waste, and water usage
Product Description
Eastman GEM™ retinyl linoleate is a high quality anti-aging active with the added benefit of sustainable manufacturing, guided by the U.S. EPA’s Twelve Principles of Green Chemistry. The material has a low E factor (kg waste/kg product) of 6.0.

Additional Product Information
    Additional product information is available to registered customer center users.
    When accessing SDS documents, note that certain data fields will be generic and may or may not reflect the information relevant to the recipient and/or the material/package size (including but not limited to the manufacturer/supplier address).

    Regulatory Information

    Literature
     
    © 2017 Eastman Chemical Company or its subsidiaries. All rights reserved.
    As used herein, ® denotes registered trademark status in the U.S. only.